About us

In this Privacy Policy, we use the term “Boori” (and “we”, “us” and “our”) to refer to Boori (Europe) Limited. Full details about Boori (Europe) Limited are provided in the section “Legal notice” below.

Legal Notice

This policy has been prepared with due regard to the data protection laws applicable to the data processing activities performed by Boori in the countries in which we operate (“applicable laws”), including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and any subsequent amendment or legislation passed to enact GDPR into UK law.  This notwithstanding, it may still be necessary to apply different standards in response to the laws in different countries and it is possible that we may issue addendums for specific countries in which we operate, and where appropriate.

We are registered in the United Kingdom to handle personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and our registration number is Z20152498 for Boori (Europe) Limited, including trading names Boori (UK) Limited, Boori.co.uk and Boori.com.

Our registered business address in the UK is:

Griffins Court
24-32 London Road, Newbury
Berkshire
RG14 1JX

Contact us about this policy

If you need to contact us regarding our Privacy Policy or have questions about your personal data, please write to:

Data Protection Officer
Boori Europe Ltd
1 Riverside House
Mill Lane
Newbury
Berkshire
RG14 5QS

Or email info@boori.co.uk

Information we collect and what we use it for

To access certain areas of the website, you will need to register with us. During the registration process you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address). By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Boori and/or our official partners to provide you with the services you select. When you provide such personal information, you accept that we may retain your personal information and that it may be held by us or any third party that processes it on our behalf for the purposes of providing the information, goods or services which you have requested. Any third parties who process personal information on our behalf are required to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of the personal information that they process for us. When we provide you with products or services we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, delivery address, email address, telephone number and payment card details.

When you submit your CV and/or application for a particular role to us, this will be used solely in connection with your application and will not be shared with third parties other than those engaged by us in connection with the recruitment process, such as recruitment consultants or agencies.

We will use your data for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and services you request or have expressed an interest in
  • for marketing to you via email, phone, mobile messaging, direct mail, or social media
  • to administer any competitions, voting, quizzes, and or other offers/promotions which you enter
  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences
  • to communicate with you if any products or services you have requested are being processed or are unavailable
  • for fraud screening and prevention purposes
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer
  • to track your activity on our digital platforms
  • to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms
  • to personalise any communications that we may send you
  • to respond to your correspondence, so that we can reply to your enquiries and requests in an efficient and effective manner

Record of Warranty

The majority of Boori products come with a manufacturers warranty, we will store your purchase data and warranty registrations on our server for vaildation. You may request that we remove this data however you must ensure you retain your original proof of purchase in the event of a warranty claim.

When you sign up with us for an online account, register to receive marketing communications from us (and/or our official partners), enter one of our competitions, fill in one of our forms (whether online or offline) or otherwise expressly provide us with your personal information, we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us and may use it to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms, provide products and services you request from us, and carry out market research

Product and Service Reviews

You may be contacted by our review partner, Feefo to obtain your feedback on products you’ve purchased and the service you’ve received. Your feedback helps us to understand how we can improve our customer experience and can help to inform future customers. Your review may be published on both Feefo & Boori’s websites, you can choose to remain anonymous with your feedback and can request your feedback to be removed at any time by contacting us as detailed above.

Email Marketing

When you sign up to our email newsletter, you will receive emails sent via a platform called Dotmailer. Your name, email address and residential address are kept securely within our database on the Dotmailer platform, Boori has full control of this data and can remove your personal information when requested. If you would like to unsubscribe or remove your data from Dotmailer please let us know by contacting us as detailed above,you may also unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of our marketing email communications. Dotmailer staff have access to the platform to provide Boori with support and assist in the provision of the services.

Cookie policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive when you visit a website. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the site owners, such as which pages you find useful or not. A web browser normally deletes session cookies when it quits. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Cookies are used on this site to maintain functionality as you move between pages.

How we use cookies

Our website uses first party cookies, which allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website. They maintain functionality as you move between pages and help us to improve our site. We also use some widely-used third-party social media plugins as marketing tools, and to provide convenience tools for our visitors, which create cookies.

Cookie Name Purpose More Information
Browser Session ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is automatically set when you land on the website. It enables functionality between pages and is essential for parts of the site to operate (for example, the Login or Shopping Cart function cannot work without it).

It is held temporarily and is deleted when you close your web browser. It does not contain personally identifiable information and is anonymous.

Visit the Microsoft website.
Google Analytics
  • __utma – it ascertains the number of times a visitor has been to web site. It expires after 2 years.
  • _utmb - it detects when a unique user session. It expires after 30 minutes.
  • _utmc – it determines when to create a new session for a website visitor. It’s a session cookie and expires when you exit the browser.
  • _utmz – it tracks how you found us and calculates traffic & navigation within the website. It expires after 6 months.
These cookies identify which pages are being used. This helps us to count the number of visitors, which pages they visited and where they've come from, so we can improve the way our website works.

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form. We report on this activity in aggregate, and use this information solely for the purposes of monitoring and improving our website.

More details on the cookies set by Google Analytics: Google Code

An overview of Google’s Privacy Policy

To opt out of Google Analytics, use their Opt Out Tool

How to manage your cookies

Cookies are sent to your browser by a website and then stored in the cookies directory of your device. To check and update your cookies settings, you will need to know what browser you are using and what version of it you have. You can usually find this out by opening the browser (just as if you were going to use the internet) and then clicking on 'Help' and then 'About'.

To find out how to allow, block, delete and manage the cookies on all standard web browsers, go to www.allaboutcookies.org and select the browser and version you are using. You'll also find information about how to delete cookies from your computer.

If you choose to have your browsers refuse cookies, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.

Updates and your rights

If you would like to update your records, you can do so by changing your profile on our website or by contacting us directly. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

You have the right to remove or ask for a copy of any personal information that we hold about you in our records, to correct any inaccuracies and to update any out-of-date information. Please write to us at the address listed above should you wish to do so.

We will provide a copy of your information free of charge. However, if the request is deemed manifestly unfounded or excessive then we will charge a ‘reasonable fee’ covering our administration costs.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter, or update this Privacy Policy. When we do so we will publish the changes on the website. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the website. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website. Any queries or comments about this Privacy Policy should be sent to us using the contact details listed above.

Security

Security is very important to us. Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") encryption technology is used for protection of information in transit for any sensitive transactions such as payments. Additional security procedures are in place to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information.

Some of your personal data relating to order fulfilment will be lawfully stored in Microsoft SQL format on secure VMware, firewall protected servers hosted By Ultraserve for Boori Australia Pty outside the European Economic Area. By agreeing to our terms and conditions, you are permitting us to store your data outside the European Economic Area.

To further protect your credit, debit or charge card against use without your consent, we may validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third-party databases. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected.

In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our physical records and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal information may involve the transmission of personal information on an international basis. Therefore, by using our websites and digital platforms and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge our processing of personal information in this way. However, we will endeavour to protect all personal information collected through our websites and in accordance with strict data protection standards.

Other websites

Our websites and digital platforms may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Klarna Finance

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.

General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s privacy policy.