Privacy Policy

The information we collect

When you register on our site we ask for information such as name, email address, home address and telephone numbers. When you place an order we'll also ask you for credit/debit card details and a delivery address. All this information is required so we can process your order quickly.

We do keep records of what you've bought from us so that we can resolve any problems that may arise and can send you relevant information about Boori in the future.

Your personal data

All information collected is used to operate and improve our service to you. We will only use your personal information -

  • To deal with orders and accounts for the supply of our goods and services
  • To plan and manage business activities including research and analysis of customer shopping habits and preferences, and to provide you with information about the products and services we offer

We may share some of your data with the following -

  • Agents such as credit reference agencies, credit card clearing agencies, fraud prevention and detection agencies that we use to process orders you place with us. We only provide them with the information they need to perform their function.
  • If Boori Australia Pty Ltd's business assets are ever sold to or purchased by another company data records are part of our business assets.

We DO NOT use your personal data

We will never pass your personal details on to a third party for marketing purposes.

We may, with your permission, use email testimonials sent to Boori Australia Pty Ltd or Boori Urbane but with no personal or contact details showing on them.

Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how your website uses and protects any information that you give Boori Australia Pty Ltd when you use this website.

Boori Australia Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Boori Australia Pty Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information (where you have given it to us):

  • Your name
  • Your contact information including email address
  • Your demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, only if you have opted-in to receive these
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes using the email address which you have provided, only if you have opted-in to receive these
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • To notify you about changes to our service

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

 

Cookie policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive when you visit a website. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the site owners, such as which pages you find useful or not. A web browser normally deletes session cookies when it quits. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Cookies are used on this site to maintain functionality as you move between pages.

How we use cookies

Our website uses first party cookies, which allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website. They maintain functionality as you move between pages and help us to improve our site. We also use some widely-used third-party social media plugins as marketing tools, and to provide convenience tools for our visitors, which create cookies.

Cookie GroupNamePurpose
EssentialPHPSESSIDStores the logged in user's username and a 128bit encrypted key. This information is required to allow a user to stay logged into a website without needing to submit their username and password for each page visited. Without this cookie, a user is unable to proceed to areas of the website that require authentication.
Essential
    • private_content_version
Appends a random, unique number and time to pages with customer content to prevent them from being cached on the server.
Essentialpersistent_shopping_cart

Stores the key (ID) of persistent cart to make it possible to restore the cart for an anonymous shopper.

Essentialform_key

A security measure that appends a random string to all form submissions to protect the data from Cross-Site Request Forgery.

Essentialstore

Tracks the specific store view / locale selected by the shopper.

Essentiallogin_redirect

Preserves the destination page the customer was navigating to before being directed to log in.

Essentialmage-messages

Tracks error messages and other notifications that are shown to the user, such as the cookie consent message, and various other error messages. The message is deleted from the cookie after it is shown to the shopper.

Essentialmage-cache-storage

Local storage of visitor-specific content that enables e-commerce functions.

Essentialmage-cache-storage-section-invalidation

Forces local storage of specific content sections that should be invalidated.

Essentialmage-cache-sessid

The value of this cookie triggers the cleanup of local cache storage.

Essentialproduct_data_storage

Stores configuration of product data related to Recently Viewed/Compared Products.

Essentialuser_allowed_save_cookie

Indicates if the shopper allows cookies to be saved.

Essentialmage-translation-storage

Stores translated content when requested by the shopper.

Essentialmage-translation-file-version

Stores the file version of translated content.

Essentialsection_data_ids

Stores customer-specific information related to shopper-initiated actions such as display wishlist, checkout information etc.

Marketingrecently_viewed_product

Stores product IDs of recently viewed products for easy navigation.

Marketingrecently_viewed_product_previous

Stores product IDs of recently previously viewed products for easy navigation.

Marketingrecently_compared_product

Stores product IDs of previously compared products.

Marketingrecently_compared_product_previous

Stores product IDs of previously compared products for easy navigation.

Marketing_utma (Google Analytics)

This expires after 2 years. It identifies which pages are being used. This helps us to count the number of visitors, which pages they visited and where they've come from, so we can improve the way our website works.

Marketing_utmb (Google Analytics)

This expires after 30 minutes. It detects whether a sesseion is a unique user session.

Marketing_utmc (Google Analytics)

This determines when to create a new session for a website visitor. It's a session cookie and expires when you exit the browser.

Marketing_utmz (Google Analytics)

This tracks how you found us and calculates taffic and navigation within our website. It expires after 6 months.

MarketingFacebook Pixel

Works in a similar way to cookies. Receives data including Http Headers, Pixel-specific Data, Button Click Data, Custom Data Events and Form Field Names.

How to manage your cookies

Cookies are sent to your browser by a website and then stored in the cookies directory of your device. To check and update your cookies settings, you will need to know what browser you are using and what version of it you have. You can usually find this out by opening the browser (just as if you were going to use the internet) and then clicking on 'Help' and then 'About'.

To find out how to allow, block, delete and manage the cookies on all standard web browsers, go to www.allaboutcookies.org and select the browser and version you are using. You'll also find information about how to delete cookies from your computer.

If you choose to have your browsers refuse cookies, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind and opt-out at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Operations Manager, 26 Peter Brock Drive, Eastern Creek, NSW 2766.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also email you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Data over the Internet

The internet is a global network - therefore there are cases where your data travels internationally, which may include places outside the European Union. Please be aware if you visit or shop with Boori you are agreeing and authorising us to process data in this way.

Secure Technology

We use the most up to date Secure Server Technology to ensure that all personal and transactional information is protected to the highest possible standards.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Boori Australia Pty Ltd in the way set out in this Privacy Policy.

Boori Australia Pty Ltd is a registered data user under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected] to see all the information we have about you or please write to -

Marketing Coordinator
Boori Australia Pty Ltd
26 Peter Brock Drive,
Eastern Creek,
NSW 2766